66.9 F
New York
Sunday, August 14, 2022

Commonwealth Games Day 9 Live: Avinash, Priyanka Win Silver

2:15 PM Hello and welcome to Khel Now’s live updates of Day 6 of the Commonwealth Games 2022 (CWG 2022). Please wait for 30 seconds for live updates to load.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Birmingham is closing edging towards its business end. India have performed decently with historic gold medals won in Lawn Bowls and Para Powerlifting as well as in Table Tennis and weightlifting. Day 7 saw India clinch two historic medals with Sudhir (Para Powerlifting) lifting gold and Sreeshankar (long jump) clinching silver.

There was then a rush of medals on Day 8 of the Commonwealth Games 2022 with wrestlers Bajrang Punia, Sakshi Malik and Deepak Punia winning gold, while fellow wrestlers Anshu Malik won silver and Mohit Grewal and Divya Kakran clinched bronze in their respective events. India will hope to add more medals to their tally today too.

Indians will compete in medal events in athletics, para athletics, para table tennis, wrestling, boxing and lawn bowls.

Apart from those, individuals in badminton, squash, table tennis and the women’s cricket team will don the Indian jersey on Day 9 of the Birmingham Games 2022.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Schedule – Day 9

02:00 PM: Batra Manika / Chitale Diya Parag vs Hosenally Oumehani / Jalim Nandeshwaree (Mauritius) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

02:00 PM: Akula Sreeja / Tennison Reeth vs Thomas Wu Zhang Chloe Anna / Whitton Lara (Wales) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

02:50 PM: Poonam Sharma, Sharmila, Shantosh – Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put Finals (Para Athletics)

03:00 PM Onwards: Pooja Gehlot vs Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (Scotland) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Group A Match 1 (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Vinesh Phogat vs Samantha Stewart (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 2 (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Naveen Kumar vs Ogbonna Emannuel John (Nigeria) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG 1/8 Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Pooja Gehlot vs Rebecca Ndolo Muambo (Cameroon) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Group A Match 3 (Wrestling)

CWG 2022 Live Coverage on Khel Now

03:00 PM Onwards: Vinesh Phogat vs Mercy Bolafunoluwa Adekuoroye (Nigeria) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 3 (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Pooja Sihag vs Mitchell Montague (New Zealand) – Women’s Freestyle 76 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Ravi Kumar vs Suraj Singh (New Zealand) – Men’s Freestyle 57 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Deepak Nehra vs Nishan Randhawa (Canada) – Men’s Freestyle 97 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Vinesh Phogat vs Chamodya Keshani Maduravalage Don (Sri Lanka) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 6 (Wrestling)

*All repechage and medal matches of the wrestling events will follow the games mentioned above.

03:00 PM: Bhawna Jat, Priyanka Goswami – Women’s 10,000m Race Walk Final (Athletics)

03:00 PM: Priyanka Dhillon (Canada) vs Nitu Ghanghas – Women’s 45-48 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing)

03:30 PM: Patrick Chinyemba (Zambia) vs Amit Panghal – Men’s 48-51 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing)

03:30 PM: India vs England – Women’s T20 Semi-Finals (Cricket)

04:20 PM: Avinash Sable – Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final (Athletics)

04:20 PM: P.V. Sindhu vs Jin Wei Goh (Malaysia) – Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Badminton)

04:30 PM / 07:30 PM: India vs TBD – Men’s Fours – Medal Match (Lawn Bowls)

04:45 PM: India – Women’s 4x100m Relay Round 1 Heat 1 (Athletics)

04:55 PM: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran / Achanta Sharath Kamal vs Lum Nicholas / Luu Finn (Australia) – Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals (Table Tennis)

06:00 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal / Akula Sreeja vs Lum Nicholas / Jee Minhyung (Australia) – Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals (Table Tennis)

07:15 PM: Savannah Alfia Stubley (England) vs Nikhat Zareen – Women’s 48-50 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing)

08:00 PM: Gemma Paige Richardson (England) vs Jaismine Lamboria – Women’s 57-60 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing)

08:30 PM: Batra Manika / Chitale Diya Parag vs Carey Charlotte / Hursey Anna (Wales) // Fu Ching Nam / Zhang Mo (Canada) – Women’s Doubles Quarter-Finals (If Qualified) (Table Tennis)

10:00 PM: Srikant Kidambi vs Toby Penty (England) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Badminton)

10:30 PM: India vs South Africa – Men’s Semi-Final (Hockey)

10:50 PM: Jolly Treesa / Gayatri Gopichand vs Richardson Tahlia / Wynter Katherine (Jamaica) (Badminton)

10:45 PM: Raj Aravind Alagar vs Isau Ogunkunle (Nigeria) – Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze Medal Match (Table Tennis)

11:30 PM: Manju Bala – Women’s Hammer Throw Final (Athletics)

11:30 PM: Joseph Commey (Ghana) vs Mohammad Hussamuddin – Men’s 54-57 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing)

00:15 AM (Aug 7): Sue Bailey (England) vs Sonalben Manubhai Patel – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze Medal Match (Table Tennis)

00:45 AM (Aug 7): Rohit Tokas vs Stephen Zimba (Zambia) – Men’s 63.5-67 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing)

01:00 AM (Aug 7): Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel vs Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Gold Medal Match (Table Tennis)

01:30 AM (Aug 7): Sagar Ahlawat vs Ifeanyi Onyekwere (Nigeria) – Men’s 54-57 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing)

02:40 AM (Aug 7): Avinash Sable – Men’s 5000m Final (Athletics

For more updates, follow Khel Now on Twitter, and Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

Source

Related Articles

Latest Articles